School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Some of our most common wild birds are, the blackbird, thrush, robin, sparrow, pigeon, linnet, gold-finch, wren and rook. The migratory birds are, the swallow, corncrake and cuckoo. The reason why these birds do not stay with us all the year round is they live on flies and when winter is coming flies get scarce and there is no longer food for them so they go away to warmer regions where there is plenty of insects.
    Birds are both our friends and our enemies.They pick the goose-berries and black-currants when ripe, but when the plants are being eaten by slugs and caterpillars the birds prey on these insects. In this way they are useful to man.
    When it is time for building nests it takes the little birds a long time searching for a good place. The rook, crow and magpie have theirs at the very tops of the highest trees they can find. As there are no leaves on the trees they
    Mary Gibson
    Aghnasedagh, Co. Monaghan