School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Churning
    Some farmers send all their milk to the creamery, while others, who prefer their own butter and buttermilk, churn their milk at home. In summer when milk is plentiful we churn every second day and in winter once or twice every week.
    We have an overend churn. It was made by Mr Terence Delaney and it is fifteen years since my father bought it from him. There is an iron and wooden stand which sits on the ground and the churn is attached to this. It turns right over when the handle is made to revolve so churns the milk. It is much easier to churn with an overend churn than with a dash churn. Our maid does the churn. In summer when the cows are milked we strain the milk into skimming pans and twenty four hours later the cream is skimmed off. This is put into a crock and when full it is churned. It takes about twenty minutes to churn the cream. The milk that is left in the skimming pans i[s]
    Hilda Clarke