School: An Chathair (roll number 5119)

Caher West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Cahir a man who was very fond of playing cards. Every night he used to go to some house where they were played.
    One night he was coming home at about half past one. He was coming along the road when suddenly he heard a strange noise and out on the middle of the road hopped a hare. The man had a pack of cards in his pocket that he used to carry around with him. "Dip for deal" said the hare. With that the man put his hand in his pocket and he threw the cards over the fence. As soon as he did this the hare disappeared.
    After this he was never seen to go card-playing again.
    Proinnsías Ó Núanáin