School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    called St. Brendan. he was born in Kerry where the wild Atlantic washes the rocky coast. From his early years he loved the sea and once in a vision he saw a beautiful island lying far away over the waters.
    Shining angels dwelt on this island and he longed to visit it.
    One night an angel appeared to him in his sleep and told him that he would be with him all during his lifetime and that he would help him to find the wonderful island of which he dreamt and which he longed to visit.
    Brendan was overjoyed when he heard this and he gathered together twelve monks and they made up their minds to search for the island. They made a large curragh and smeared it over with pitch so that water should not ooze through and sink the curragh. Then they rowed out across the sea
    Miss E. Mc Dermottroe
    Carrigeenroe, Co. Roscommon