School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    She attended mass, but caused very great trouble and annoyance by her actions in distracting the congregation. This happened on several Sundays, and although warned she continued as before. A certain Sunday came, and her conduct at mass was so bad that the priest could stand it no longer. It seems she used to bark like a dog and crow like a cock in the very middle of mass. The story goes on to state that the priest turned round on the altar and commanded her to go down to the end of the church, and to wait there until mass was finished. She did so unwillingly. When mass was over the priest came off the altar, and went down to where the woman was, reading prayers from the mass book. He told the people to say the Rosary out aloud and not to fear whatever would happen. It is related that he continued to read over the woman until the sweat poured off him and that she used snarl and try to spit at him.
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Mrs Michael Connaughton