School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The bishop then said he would give Baslic a priest and hoped the people would like him. He then sent "the crossest priest that ever stood on an altar to teach manners to the roughs of Baslic". This priest was Father Fitzmaurice a great big "bracket" man who always carried a blackthorn stick, and was quick to use it. Father Fitzmaurice determined to put down the faction fights at the great fairs then held in Castleplunkett on 11th May and 11th October. The factions which fought, fair after fair belonged to the Beirne family and the Rogers' family. Something very small would rise the row and the whole fair would become a mass of men fighting with sticks. Father Fitzmaurice used march through the fair, backwards and forwards, with his blackthorn ready, and when the row would start he would prevent it from spreading by knocking the fighting parties senseless with one
      1. people
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill