Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told the secret. During the time they were hunting it happened that this man while on horse back was trotting over the top of the Hill when his horse stumbled and fell. The man looked behind him and saw the top of a sword over which the horse had fallen. It was then that he thought of the money that Freyney had hidden. He beckoned at his friends to go ahead while he himself searched for the gold. He first pulled up the sword and then dug a hole beside it to his great joy he found two hundred pounds.
  2. In the townland of Curluddy in the parish of Mooncoin there is an old castle known as "Curluddy Castle." It is said that there was a crock of gold hidden in the castle and that some men from Ross came one night to search
    James Kinsella
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny