School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. During the Great Famine of eighteen forty six and seven, this district of Tullahought was very much affected by it. Before those dreadful years the district was thickly populated but it was not so after them for many people died and up to this day a circle of stones can be seen on the top of Kilmacoliver Hill, marking a grave in which were, buried, coffinless, a great number of people.
    The first year of the famine the potatoes decayed in the pits and in the second year they decayed in the ground. The food used, instead of the potatoes, was yellow meal porridge. Even the landlords gave
    Brigid Crowley
    Tullahought, Co. Kilkenny