School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. In this district like all others birds are to be seen flying and singing through the air. When the first sign of winter appears the Cuckoo, Swallow and Corn-Crake migrate to warmer climes and come back at the approach of Summer bearing with them that joyful news that the cold, dreary, wet days of winter are gone.
    Everybody admires the way in which birds build their nests. Each bird has it's own kind of nest and a particular place to build it. A thrush makes it's home in the branches of a tree, a sparrow under the eves of houses while the little robin seeks out a shelthy place in the walls or such like
    Lily Phlean
    Jamestown, Co. Kilkenny