School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. Poor travellers called Delaneys have for many many years called at my home. They invariably have donkeys for sale. A profitable transaction of business in this line is always their main concern. It is like wise their forte. How they get their stock is generally unknown. Other different people selling smaller articles also come. During recent times however they are less frequently seen. So much the best. Though "a fellow feeling makes us wondrous kind" when these uninvited itinerant visitors such as the Delaneys shake the local dust off their feet it is a great relief.
      1. people by social grouping
    Elsie Suttie