School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    as far as the town. They kept on shouting as loudly as they could "A Ghost" "A Ghost" "A bear A great white bear" People rushed out of their houses amazed asking what was the matter. The tinker and the tailor both told thier story abou the terrible monster they had seen. The people gathered and at last it was decided that the best thing to do would be to go bac to the wood to kill the beast The men carried with them every available weapon axes, hatchets hammers etc. The women who accompanied them took brooms & mops & brushes & the only little boy was was not in bed filled his pockets with stones. At last the wood was reached but no one wanted to go first. The tinker and the tailor were asked to lead the band but they hung back. As last the miller's son with a gun in his hand went bravely up front. He had gone only a few steps when out from
    James Cullen
    Smartscastle West, Co. Kilkenny