School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the little tail" "Ill go with you said the cock. They travelled on until they met a goose and the same conversation took place as took place before. "Where are you going said the Cearca fliopa said the goose etc. "Ill go with you" said the goose & they travelled on together. On their way they met an ass, a goat, a cat, a dog and a ram and the same things were said as were said before beginning with "Where are you going Cearca fliopa etc to the ending "I'll go with you"
    They all travelled on until they came to a robber's den. They heard the robbers inside counting their money. The ass planted his feet against the walll & the ram climbed up on his back & so one with the other animals, each climbing on the top of each other until they reached to the roof. Then they all cried out together. As they happened to be opposite the window the robbers saw what appeared to be an enormous creature who seemed to cry like several
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    AT2033: A Nut Hits the Cock's Head