School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

Milltown or Miltown
    The town of the mill or the town of the "Dens" a powerful family who owned nearly all this district at one time. Irish name Baile Mhuilinn an Dhinigh. (Milltown of the Dens)

Melville or Slugaire
    This townland gets its name from a stream that goes underground, swallowed up by the earth. Hence slugaire (or swallower) Pronounced here as if the R is an S.
    Slugaire - ("SlugaIGHE")
    Bóithrín - bóisín
    Muire - MuiSe
    This is a characteristic of Co Kilkenny Irish.

Gauls Mills
    Muilte na nGall. The mill of the Gauls. This district was owned by a family named Burke or de Burgo who were called Gall by the people of the district. They were then called the Gaul-Burke's. The Burke was dropped and they now are called Gauls.
    Representatives of the family still live here.
    Languages