School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the river side. Barges waited here by the river side coming up the Blackwater (before mentioned) from the Suir of which it is a tributary. These barges were then rowed to the various places where there was a demand for the limestone. The rails are still to be seen in the ground as they were first laid down.
    Several lime-kilns are in the vicinity of the quarries each quarry had its own lime-kilns & lime was burned here also for building purposes & was sent off in the barges or carted away by those who wanted it. Fires were kept burning constantly & work went on night & morning. To start one of thse fires most of a tree had to be cut down to start the coal & then to keep the limestone burning. People used the lime also for putting on their land. Houses inside & outside were white-washed with lime. People relied on this whitewash for a disinfectant & it was always a splendid one & is to-day
    Mrs Desmond
    Gaulskill, Co. Kilkenny