School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few shots over his head so that he would frighten the joker away The joker suspected something of the kind would happen & that was why he came prepared with the corpse. No sooner did he hear the shot pass through the window (the window was open) than he dropped the corpse & gave a loud groan and then climbed swiftly to the ground & hid behind a barrel that was in the yard. He kept up the groaning & moaning & then pretended to die. The minister's wife was by this time almost frantic with fear. Not much better was the minister himself. So to end all doubt the minister ran to the window & climbed down & found at the bottom of the ladder the dead body as he thought of the joker. He called up to his wife that the man was dead & she said to carry the corpse to the grave-yard a short distance away & to bury it & to say nothing about it. He went to a shed, close by and taking a spade & shovel he made his way to the graveyard. Then he came for the body & dragged it away too.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John Sweeney