School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the giant fill asleep again This time she threw her apron over them and that prevented them from singing She & her two sisters escaped from the giant and arrived home with the singing hens
    Sometime after the youngest daughter set off again & reached the giants house. This time she succeeded in taking the "Sword of Light & again made her way home.
    The third time she visited the giant & succeeded in taking the "Harp" but on this occasion the giant was on the watch and pursued the maiden until she came to a river. She made her way to the ferry & had just pulled out from the shore when the giant arrived. He tried to coax her back & after a long time she pulled towards the bank. The giant, when the boat came near attempted to step in but at that moment the girl pulled on the oars and the giant fell into the water and was drowned. The girl arrived
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children