School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Only intimate friends would confide their troubles but they would have strong suspicions always as to whom was responsible for the loss of the butter.
    The well used would often be watched. On one occasion Mrs Greene's grandfather Dickey Fitzgerald and Dick Whelan of the Bog watched one morning. They saw "a woman" (carefully refrained from mentioning name) skimming the well with pail and skimmer. They watched the skimming for a while and listened to the names and the amount from each. But it was too much for Dickey - when he heard coming out of her "and the whole of Dickey Fitzgeralds butter for me" he jumped out on her exclaiming "The curse of - on you and wouldn't half of mine satisfy you as well."