School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Date. On Sunday afternoon, the 8th August 1880 Thomas Boyd (Landlord), his two sons "Master" Charles and 'Master' Evans, and a nephew, Gladwell Boyd, set off on a side car from their residence in Chilcomb Park, New Ross to visit their farm in Shanbogh.
    Place. The exact location of the shooting is now fairly difficult to determine as a railway has been built beside the spot and original road altered to go beneath the railway embankment. About twenty yards on the Ross side of the present Annaghs gate lodge the road now bends sharply to go under the railway. Continuing straight on there is now a laneway leading into a field. It would be fairly safe to say that at the beginning of this laneway the shooting began, but as the shooting party continued on after the car for about a hundred yards - it is difficult to say where the fatal bullet was fired.
    The Shooting Party. The shooting party