School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ellen Green - a servant in the Phelans' House.
    Mary Ann Connolly - a servant girl in the house of a farmer named Tom Moloney. She had been milking a cow in the actual field where the three men were supposed to have been hiding. As she was coming out the gate the Boyd car was just passing with the men about twenty yards in the rear.
    These girls were taken from their homes by Mr. Bolton, Crown Solicitor, under the pretence that they would be only kept a half an hour. They were removed to Dublin and housed in the "Informers" Home, Richmond Ave. Ballybogh, Fairview. This was for the purpose of "protecting them against intimidation".
    The parents were told the girls were staying away willingly.
    The girls were told their parents were anxious they would take the rewards offered by swearing as Bolton requested.