School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    As the girls were scarcely able to read or write they were severely handicapped as communications had to pass through the hands of their protectors.
    If ever the memory of girls desired to be remembered for their unwavering fidelity to truth and justice, Ellen Green and Mary Anne Connolly certainly afforded an example. Helpless in the hands of the crafty spiders of Dublin Castle, away from friends and home, they were regarded by that arch conspirator, Bolton, and his satellites, as likely lambs to fall into his [hands] web and supply the story for the certain conviction of the Phelans. They were innocent country girls, young and simple, who, to the mind of a Bolton, or, French, would be pliable to suggestions for the concoction of evidence to seal the issue and apply the hangman's noose. But no, they were imbued with the spirit of justice, which confounded their tormentors, and when they could not succeed in wringing false testimony from them they tried on cajolery and appealed to their cupidity by large money rewards.