School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Father Dunphy did not, however, treat the matter in any levitous spirit and decided that it was a case of the devil and his tricks, and told those assembled the following story.
    Father Dunphy's Story (Tommy C[?]), sold about 1880.
    There lived in Ballavarra, in the County Carlow, a family consisting of father, mother, three daughters and a son who had become a priest.
    It became far too evident that one of the sisters was being affected by invisible agencies. Gradually, her health declined. The girl complained of various noises and things, mostly in the nighttime but the other sisters who slept in the same room with her could hear nothing, and were not the least affected.
    As the girl's health continued to go from bad to worse, Mass was celebrated in the house, the trouble
    Tommy Cassin