School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He ran up stairs, and put his head out in the window. "What do ye want" said he to the soldiers. "We want this man you are keeping to night," said the captain. "Get off with yourself I wouldn't let in anyone after nightfall," said the baker. "Give none of your talk only let us in at once," said the captain. The baker let them in. He was afraid to say anymore. They searched here and there and everywhere. "You must have him somewhere," said one of the soldiers because he went in. "I haven't unless he came in without I knowing it," said the baker. When they had all searched the baker said "Look into the oven, and he might be in it although it is small itself. The priest couldn't be seen on account of the faggots. When the soldiers saw only the faggots they were nearly going to kill the baker. After a long time of searching they went away leaving all in the house upset. When they went away the priest came out. It must have been some spy that told the soldiers he went in. The priest escaped afterwards.