School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Here are some of the fields around our house.

(continued from previous page)
    reason why it is called that, is because the fairies were dancing there long ago. Here is another field the Líon na h-uisge, meaning full of water, because in Winter water springs up through it, and runs down the field very quickly. There is a good number of fields in Ballygup called the Líon na h-uisge. Here are some more fields Gort na phis, Bán garrdha, seana screacht, croctín, bhán a-raca, gort a bharr na grí, carraigh na teme, means the rock of fire, There is a lot of bushes growing there, and that's why its called carraigh na teme, páirc a slugaidh, garrdha na lucanna, gort a linne, bóithrín a halla, the bán deargaidhe, gleannta bán forán, is a part of the hill. Tobar Móintín, The bog fields, the three corner field, the ash meadow, Páid's field, the tann, the sport's field, the short cut field, the rocks, gairdín na sagart, big tuain, the sparks. Here is the name of a stream srwthán na móin na ratha. It is a little steam running into Clodiagh steam. Here are some old lanes. The Alley lane. The reason why its called that is because there was a ball Alley there one time. The croch a clé
    Languages
    Kathleen Reid