School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    crows watch on a high tree to give a warning to the others. If anyone is approaching the watcher calls to the others, "caw, caw," and flies away. The robin is supposed to have got her name, red breast, flying against Our Saviour, when hanging on the cross. His blood marked her breast. There was an old custom of hunting the wren on St. Stephen's Day, and killing the wren with stones as St. Stephen was stoned to death.
  2. Here are some names of birds, around our district.
    The robin, wren, bullfinch, wagtail, yellow-hammer, blackbird, woodcock, thrush, crow, sparrow, cuckoo, hawk, goldfinch, linnet, woodpigeon, magpie, snipe, scallcrow, owl, jay, lark, blackstair, curlew, pheasant blackdiver, water hen, partridge, tom-tit, sedge-warbler, hillthrush, moorhen, crane, chaffinch, grouse, swallow.
    The robin builds her nest in any old tin, or in the ditch. She lays from five to six eggs. She stays on the nest three weeks or a month to hatch her eggs. She stays with us all the year round. The eggs are white with between red and brown spots on them. The wren builds her nest in a shgeach. It is not
    Margaret White
    Coolnamuck, Co. Kilkenny