School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Dennynahinch is situated in the parish of Ballyhale, it is a small townland about one mile from the village of Knocktopher, and a quarter of a mile east of the Thomastown road.
    In this townland there is a pit called Bradshaw's pit, it was so called because a wealthy man named Bradshaw buried a lot of gold there, he was afraid of the robbers. One night he went to dig it up, as he was afraid he would be seen if he went in the day. The pit had filled with water, and when the man stepped in he was drowned.
    Every night a man dressed in white stands in the pit. It is said that strange lights are seen every dark night.
    Mary Sullivan
    Mrs Sullivan