School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. The nettle, the chickweed, and the thistle, of all these the thistle is the worst, because it has such a big root, and takes away all the sap from the crop, and leaves it very poor.
    Herbs grow in all kinds of land, and very often the good herbs grow on bad land. Dandelion, and a lot of other herbs grow on good land.
    The dandelion and switchgrass cure a cold, and liver complaint. Herbs can cure any disease if one only knew the right class of herbs to use.
    Long ago especially in the country when people got sick, they never sent for a doctor, as there was always an old man or woman, who had a great knowledge of herbs and could cure any disease.
    Lucy Mc Hale
    Knocktopher, Co. Kilkenny