School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    eyes. He has to follow the other players and the first person he catches has to put the handkerchief over his eyes. The way to play "In and out goes the darky blue bell" is:- a great number of girls gather together. Thay all catch hands and form a circle. One girl runs in and out under the other girls' hands saying:- In and out goes the darky blue bell, In and out goes the darky blue bell, In and out goes the darky blue bell, You are the master.
    When she has this verse recited she stops at a certain girl. Then this girl follows the first girl and they continue on like that until all the girls are after her.