School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Shops were common in olden times. All goods were sold such as sugar, tea, bread, butter, matches and candles. People from the country went into shops after Mass to buy their supply of goods for the week.
    People, sometimes, went to work for the shopkeeper to pay for the supply of goods they had got. If a man had a horse to spare and wanted a cow he would exchange it with another man who had a cow to spare. If the horse was too valuable to exchange for the cow something else would be given with the cow so as to have a 'fair swop'. The something else given with the cow was called 'boot'.
    People got 'tick' in shops. They bought away for a while and then they would pay when the money would come in. Payment for the goods was made when the oats was sold or after the 'fair'.
    It was unlucky to sell goods on Sunday and people would not do
        1. trade