School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    water use is made of caster oil, it is put on a cloth and put round the part that is sore and it will keep off blisters.
  2. To cure a bad leg use was made of a bottle of stout, by burying it in the ground. By the time the stout would be rotten the leg would be cured.
    To cure a bad wound use was made of a wall-nut by opening the nut and then squezing out all the juice of it and then putting it on the wound.
    To cure boils use was made of white sinders by rubbing them on the boils. By the time the sinders would fall off from the boils they would be cured.
    William Cullen
    Mrs Cullen