Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Colmkille, which is about half a mile from Thomastown. St Colmcille is supposed to have built it along with a church which is there. He is supposed to have used the water when saying Mass. If the water is kept for seven years it is supposed to be a cure.
    A pattern is held there every year on the Sunday nearest his feast day which is on the 9th of June. The rosary is said there. There is a hawthorn bush growing over it.
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr William Cotterell
    47
  2. There is a holy well in Inistioge. The people living near it and the girls visit it once every year. They sing hyms and say prayers. It is situated about twenty yards from the Hatchery lane. It is called Colm Cilles well. Because he visited it one time and blessed it. Every one from Hatchery lane draws water from it for household