School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    hilly but good. A great portion of Woodstock is under trees. There is a big stream passing by the Swiss cottage and the Red house. There are nine hundred acres of land under trees.
  2. There is a holy well in Killcross. It is situated on the roadside opposite the site of Mr Browns forge. The ruins of the old Church lie about ten feet from the well. There are cement steps leading down to the well. The people still draw water from it. It is divided into two parts one about two feet from the other. There is a cement block dividing them and the water from one flows into the other through a shoot. There are words written on a stone in the church.
    E. Lee
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny