School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. Up to about twenty or thirty years ago "tug o' war" was a highly appreciated pastime in this locality. Young and old took a keen interest in it and it was highly popular. Conahy has always produced a strong hardy race of men and the Conahy "Tug o' war" team won many competitions.
    The follwoing are the names of the last good team Conahy had about 30 years ago:-
    Martin Mc Evoy, Michael Carroll of Conahy, John Phelan of Kilmacar, Nicholas Healy of Kilcollan, Michael Lawless Newtown, Nicholas Ivory of Kilmacar, Stephen Mc Donald & James Buttler of Ballyragget. Joe Nolan of Freshford. The above are the principaly members of the Tug o' War team which Victories over Grange Ballyragget Castlecomer, Muckalee and Coon all of which had very good teams. A team from Clodagh near Kilkenny challenged the Conahy team. They came to Conahy and the match was "pulled" at Joe Brennans field. They defeated Conahy that day. On the return match in Codagh Conahy won and the descending match was never played. Prizes were usually given to winners of those "tug o' war" matches but many great matches were played with know reward beyond upholding the honour of the parish.