School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. The Pattern of the Dinan is held on the last Sunday of July also called the last Sunday of Summer, and locally known as Cromdhus Sunday. The old story tells us that it was a religious celebration like most of the patterns celebrated throughtout the parish. Some say that it was a yearly gathern of the poor at Jenkinstown House where the ladies of the Bryan family distributed, clothing, food, etc. among them. After the charity had ceased the yearly assemblage continued dates the venue was changed to Three Castles where the "Pattern of the Dinan" is still celebrated by crowds of people.

The following song named "The Pattern of the Dinan" was composed by Martin O'Carroll of Patrick St, Kilkenny.

The Pattern of the Dinan
    I