School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

There is an old churchyard in Kilmacar. It is situated at the crossroads and it is said that Mass had been celebrated in the old church up to the year 1200. Some time after this it was destroyed by Cromwells soldiers. The walls are still standing. Put owing to its age they are liable to fall any day.
    (2)
    Further up that road which leads to Ballyragget there was once an old Church. There is no trace of this one as it was built many years ago and its ruins have all been drawn away. It was built in a field owned at present by a woman owned by a woman named Healy, the field being in front of a house owned by a Mr Ivory
    (3)
    The present church is situated in Conahy and there is also a Churchyard attached. Some time ago there was a church further down this road but few traces of it are to be seen at present. The owner of the land on which this chapel was built is Mr Downey. In this field there were two churches. First there was a Friary which was found by by an order of Friars. Some years afterwards the church of saint Colman was built almost on the same site as the Friars. Mass was celebrated there up to a hundred years ago. Then the present Church of Saint Nicholas was built.