School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. 1. Conahy
    Conahy Parish was severed from Ballyragget in 1832 after the Emauncipation. In April 1840, Esker, Kilcollan, Lisnafunchin Newtown and part of Maudlin were added from Muckalee. Inchakill was then taken from Conahy and added to Muckalee. The townsland of Conahy with portion of Shanganna formerly constituted a district parish know as Kilcolmamissin or Kilcolman. Kilcolman or St Colman's Parish Church stood about 150 yards west of the present Conahy Parish Church, in a small green field to the right of the road to Toulksrath Castle. In 1760 the old chapel of Conahy was built on its foundations and the stones of St Colman's Church were used in building the new church. In 1839 the ruins were cleared away and the site converted into a cabbage garden. Serious loss of stock & other misfortunes befell the owner of the garden. He thought it unwise to interfere with it furthur so he let it into grass & and left it undisturbed.
    St Colman is supposed to be buried in the old church (St Colman's) & his grave was at the Gosple side of the old Conahy Church.
    There is a holy well called Tobar Pháil a little to the north of Conahy Chapel which was frequently visited by pilgrims in olden times.
    About half a mile from N.W. of Conahy Chapel is a field about ¾ of an acre in size called "Shannabhavaun" or old cabin. Here there is a square enclosure 53 yds. across, with
    Languages