School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Monagham and its spout in Louth. People often come to get the trough water where the irons are cooled to drink as a cure for Rickets or whooping cough
  2. A sensational conpiracy in 1883-1885 against a family. Many got gaol for periods up to 12 years. One man aged 87 died last year. He did 10 years in gaol for his work in this rhymes made of it. (1) Made by a Q.C. in Carickmacross Court where the trial lasted for 14 days. "From Carrickmacross to Crossmaglen there are more rogues than honest men" (2) Made by a C. C. afterwards at a home Ruleelection. "It was not the boys from Carrick nor the men from Ballybay But the dealing men from Crossmaglen that put the whiskey in my tay."