School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

1. (continued from previous page)
    When she went into her daughter's house the house and bog all went on fire. The daughter did not know what to do, but she sent for the minister, but he could do nothing. Crowds gathered round the house from all parts of the world. It was a Protestant house but one of them went for the priest.
    When the priest reached the road near the house, he took out a book and read in the lane to .... the house.. When he reached the house he said Ann Walliss would have to be put out; she was put out and there was nothing on fire at all. It was only imagination. She was seen several times after she died.
    John Walker
    John Walker