School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

of Clones.
    There was a fierce battle fought out-side of Clones at one time. It is so far back in years that it could not be remembered.
    That is why Clones streets consisted of a Grave-yard. This old school-house is very ancient looking and it was sheltered by gloomy-looking trees and these trees are cut down time after time also there is on the hill above this old school a garrison; and this old garrison and this old school-house are all gone to rack. There were people rooted under big stones at this old school house, and they were surprised to find old rusted brooches and needles from which the names were worn off. Under lone bushes they round human-bones and the people who rooted under these old stones and lone bushes were sorry they ever interfered with them, because they never had a bit of luck since they interfered, because when they let out their cattle or horses they always got them choked and lying dead. So when those people left they got peace, and the next people who came got the best of luck
        1. buildings
    Susan Lynch