School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. It is said the the corpse is brought around the Grave-Yard three times before it is buried and it is also said that the Dead Coach is seen in the Grave-Yard.
    There was a man named James Gordon coming in the Lord's road. This was the road from Rathangan to Kildare and it was called the Lord's road because the Lord Spensor used to travel on that road. This man heard a car coming behind him one wheel was up on the path and the other was down on the road. He looked around and he saw a man sitting up on the car and he had no head and there were two horses on it with no heads either. James Gordon ran as fast as he could and when he came to the bridge of the Canal he knew he was safe because it is said that a Spirit can never cross water. He went home and he fainted. He lived in the house that Mrs Reilly lives in at present. He told this story to my Grandfather and he told it to my father
    Ena Hanks
    Mr Samuel Hanks