School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. There was a woman one time, and her name was Madam Rise, she was in a trance and she was buried, she had golden rings on her fingers. After she had been buried a man came to take the golden rings off her finger, and she rose up when he was taking the rings off. She went home and she knocked at the door, and Captain said if the Madam was alive that would be her knock, and they opened the door and she was standing there.
    She said if she saw the man she would give him hundreds of pounds. That was how Mountrise got its name,
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    May Kelly