School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. A Legend of Fossey
    A story I am going to relate happened in the year of 1832 or 1833. There was an old woman who lived between Esker and Timahoe by the name of Susie Bradford; when she was nearing her end she had a bag of hazel nuts gathered, and she gave instructions that when she would die this bag was to be placed under her head in the Coffin. At that time Fossey Church was a Protestant Church; and when a person would be buried in the graveyard two men would be told to watch the grave for nine nights. When Susie was buried in Fossey another corpse was soon after interred then and the two men were told to watch over the other! This precaution was necessary afraid "sack em ups" would come and take the corpse out of the grave, and the doctor would pay the "Sack 'em ups" £5.o.o for every corpse they would bring him.
    The names of the two men told off to watch the corpse were Mick and Paddy; and Paddy said to Mick: "There are great fat lambs beyond in Clashboy, and I will go over for one of
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    James Quigley