School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. The Hang Man's Tree.
    After Cromwell and his army had shot and persecuted the people of this country he left behind him both English and Scottish men including the Cosby;s to still carry out his dirty work.
    On a small hill called the Gallow's Hill, just this side of the town of Stradbally, all the Catholic men he could get hold of, and particularly the priests.
    The O'Moores fought many battles with the Cosbys, and defeated them on most occasions. On one occasion a supposed tramp called to look for alms to Cosby and Cosby brought him out to show him the tree with the intension of hanging the poor man and told him to put his head in the "loob" until he would show him a trick. The man pretended not to be able to get in his head right, and got Cosby to put in his head to show him how; which he did.
    He then swung up old Cosby and went in and told Mrs. Cosby to come out and look at the boss dancing.
    It turned out to be that the tramp was
    May Leech