Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potato Bread: The potato bread was made long ago in the very same way as it is at present but the present day cooks admit not being able to make it as soft and as 'floury' as their grandmothers. The potatoes are bruised when hot and a slow fire is the best.
    Slim Bread: The potatoes were peeled and bruised and salt added. Oatmeal was then mixed through the potatoes and the mixture flattened out on a "losset" (breadboard). It was baked on a hot pan.
    Indian Meal Porridge: "Indian Buck or Yellow Buck" was the name given to "stirabout" made from Indian meal. It was also called "spatter the hole", as it spatters when it is boiling on a brisk fire. It used to be made in a little sgiollac and when poured out on a dish, it sets and tastes fine when it is well boiled.
    35 A Buaile: No one remembers the custom of 'Buaile'. Land is taken for 11 months though.
    36. People who suffered from pains in their bones went to the 'sweat houses' to be cured. These were little huts built against a high bank or ditch and were made air tight, the only opening being a small hole. The people crawled in naked - lay on rushes for about 10 minutes, the hugh fired having been previously removed. The heat was intense and the people sweated. They were then dried and drank whiskey to prevent chills.
    36. The "Toighíe Alluis" or sweat houses were not in use in this locality lately but they may have been
    1. products