School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

her way home. The sheep huddles together.
    The insect world seem also to know changes in the weather. The flies are very troublesome as rain approaches. They keep down near the earth. The spiders creep out and are very busy spinning thread from the roof. The cricket is heard singing her sad song near the fire-place. The cockroach is seen creeping around the floors on the approach of rainy weather. A red sunset, a halo around the moon, heavy black clouds and a morning rainbow are signs of rain. A golden sunset foretells sunny weather. When the stars are bright and glistening, we are sure to have black frost. The wind blowing from the direction of Boyle brings hard dry weather while if it blows down from the Brislaugh hills we always have snow. On the other
    Mrs Mullaney
    Mrs O' Gara