School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    called "tick". Long ago the markets and fairs used to be held at a cross-roads or where roads meet but now they are held in the towns instead. Not so very long ago there were two market days each week in every town. One of the markets was principally for butter as there used to be ferkins in those days before the creamery began. Roll butter was sold at the corner and the ferkin butter in the Shambles. There were butter dealers in those days. There are still pedlars at fairs and markets and sometimes they come out through the country selling clothes, pictures, ornaments and other things. There are people out at different times looking for feathers, rags, horse hair, iron metals and bottles. Coins are called by different names
        1. trade