School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    when it comes down. The next is called "Couples" you do the same as before, scatter out the stones, throw one in the air have two picked up in time to catch the one coming down, and you continue on trying to pick up one extra each time until you pick up the four all together. Next you place your hand on the ground with the fingers apart, place a stone between each finger, throw up one stone, catch one each time from between your fingers before the other comes down, and this is called "crow's foot". Then there is "churns". You play this by putting four of the stones in your closed hand, place one on the ground, throw up
    Mary Brennan
    Mrs Brennan