School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    opened it and he found a lot of coins. He brought some of them to the manager of the Bank of Ireland. He thought some of them were of no use and he kept them. From once he brought the coins into the house it was haunted. The beds used to be thrown out on the floor, the cattle died and the delph was broken and stones thrown on the iron roofs. A neighbouring man named Dwyer thought it was boys around that were throwing the stones and this night he brought a gun to frighten them. When he was about to fire a shot, the fairies came and ran him into the house and broke a lot of Sherlock's delph. He went to the Canon who came out and said Mass and told Sherlock to leave the coins back in their place. It is lucky to get Mass read in the house as it banishes evil spirits. From that day on the noises ceased.
    Owen Mc Govern
    Abbeytown, Co. Roscommon