School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    especially suffered from and it was cured by applying unsalted butter and sulphur to the rash. The seventh son or daughter in a family has a cure for ring-worm. The old cure for the wildfire disease which children usually get in early Spring was to rub gold on the affected part. There is a holy well near Roscommon and people suffering from sore eyes who can afford to go to this well are usually cured by washing the eye with the water. Another cure for a sore eye was to point a thorn from a gooseberry bush to the eye nine times on three Wednesdays in succession. A posthumous child is said to have a cure for a sore mouth. Another cure for this latter ailment is taken from different herbs. These are the principal cures for the ailments from which people suffered in former times, and even up to
    Tessie Groarke
    Cloonmullin, Co. Roscommon