School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the owner of the house gives them money. Bigger boys often go disguised so that they will not be recognised. In the night all boys assemble together and have a great feast.
    St. Brigid's day is perhaps the most important festival of the year. The local people make straw crosses in honour of St. Brigid and these are put in a prominent place in the roof of the house. They are supposed to protect the family throughout the year.
    Shrove Tuesday is celebrated as another great festival in this locality. A high tea is prepared at which pancakes are served. The local people call it "Pancake Tuesday".
    November night is regarded as another great feast particularly among the children. Another local
    Annie Richardson