School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

When the ridges are ready the potatoes are sown. People help each other with this work.
    When the potatoes are a few weeks sown they are manured and moulded. When the stalks appear the ridges are again moulded. The next thing which is done with this crop is to spray the stalks. Spray is a mixture of blue-stone and washing soda diluted in water. This is applied to the stalks with a machine. In the remote parts of the country a heather broom is used.
    When the potatoes are grown they are dug by the men and picked and stored in pits for future use. The large ones are put by for next year's seed and the small ones are given to the fowl and pigs.
    The chief kinds of
    Mollie Ganly